Privacy Policy - Online Discount Club

Online Discount Club is a trading style of My Legal Club Limited.

My Legal Club (MLC) its trading styles, its subsidiaries, and group (collectively, “us” or “we”) understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that can identify you as an individual person, collected via all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “the Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with the Sites, in our capacity as data controllers. Please see our Terms of Use for more information about our online terms and policies in general.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data appertaining to our client’s that the company handles will be processed in accordance with the applicable UK Data Protection laws in force and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which apply from 25th May 2018.

All trading styles will be referred to as MLC/we/us throughout this document.

Copyright ©2020 My Legal Club. All rights reserved. My Legal Club Limited is registered in England (Company No 09750088)

Registered Office: 1st Floor 20 Chapel Street Liverpool L3 9AG.

Email addresses: support@onlinediscountclub.co.uk

We may receive payment from third parties for passing on leads (i.e. passing customers details to third parties and/or passing third parties’ details to customers).

Information We Collect

MLC collects personal data through our websites, by telephone, through email, newsletter registrations, and through any related social media applications. The personal data collected varies and may include information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, and background information required for us to provide services and ensure you receive a response to your services inquiry or purchase. We consider all our websites to be UK-based websites unless otherwise stated.

For instance, by registering for MLC newsletters or alerts and ticking the relevant opt-in boxes, you agree to receive the correspondence to which you have subscribed at the e-mail address that you provided at registration until such time as you opt-out. Only MLC or its agents will contact you using this e-mail address. We will send e-mails to this address related to your registration.

We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our Sites. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected will be associated with any personal data you have provided.

Use Of Information

The personal data we collect may be used where we have your specific consent to do so, or where MLC has a legitimate interest in or another legal basis for processing such information.

As an example, it may be to provide you with information after receiving a request, or a subject matter we consider relevant to your request. It could be to commence and complete the servicing of your needs via products or services. It may be to comply with contractual obligations between us. It may also be to ensure the secure operation of our business and safe communications between the parties.

In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required to process your requests to participate in conferences and events, personalise content that you view or receive on the Sites, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you (if you have opted in for this service), analyse the Sites’ performance and functioning, publish your letters to the Directors or comments, prevent fraud, enforce our terms of use, comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations, enforce MLC’s agreements, and accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request.

MLC may use first- and third-party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to manage our Sites and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details regarding our use of cookies.

We collect, use, and are responsible for personal information about our clients. When we do this, we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and other applicable Data Protection Laws.

What do we do with this information?

Information Collected By Us

When carrying out our function we require all firms to ensure and indemnify that they have the relevant data and GDPR consents to enable us to access any files, paper, systems, or IT where they hold such data. As an example, when clients contact us in respect of legal advice, we obtain as part of our terms of use, permission to pass their details on to solicitors on our panel.

Information Collected From Other Sources

We also expect to collect information from other sources:

  • Affiliates / Introducers
  • Commercial Partners
  • Solicitors
  • Mortgage Brokers
  • Funding and Insurance companies
  • The Courts and Government Agencies
  • Barrister’s Chambers and counsel
  • Accountants
  • IFA’s
  • Experts
  • Consultants
  • Courier Services
  • Costs Drafting Firms
  • IT Support

How we use a client’s personal information

Some data will be shared with third parties as per this privacy policy.

All businesses must adopt the following tests in respect of personal data and information:

The purpose test – is there a legitimate interest?

Necessity test – is the processing necessary?

Balancing test – is the legitimate interest overridden by the individual’s rights or freedoms?

Please email us if you require more information regarding how we consider and apply these tests.

We use the client’s personal information to provide our services in our capacity and to act upon our client’s instructions.

When clients contact us via any of our websites, we obtain as part of our terms of use, permission to pass your details on to our panel members and partners to provide this service. E.g. in My Legal Club an individual may require legal advice on divorce. In respect of the Online Discount Club you may have an issue in respect of the discount platform and we will need to pass your details on to our partners in London referenced and agreed to by you, within the privacy documents and terms of use, prior to you accessing the Online Discount Club portal.

Whether Information Must Be Provided By The Client, And Why?

The personal information as listed above must be provided by the client to the company, to enable us to act upon instructions. When we collect information from a client, the company will inform the client whether they are required to provide this information to the company.

Legal Reasons We Collect And Use A Client’s Personal Information

We shall process personal data as necessary to perform our contract for the relevant service with our client’s, to take steps at the client’s request before entering into it. To decide whether to enter the agreement or to manage and perform the indenture and to update the company records.

Who Will We Share A Client’s Personal Information With?

We also may share your personal data with third-party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, solicitors to provide you with advice, or communicating with you, our commercial partner who powers and provides the online discount club platform. These third-party service providers are not permitted to use or disclose your personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

If we are required to do so by law or legal process;

To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;

When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;

If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;

To enforce our Terms of Use;

To protect our property, services, and legal rights;

To prevent fraud against MLC, our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or business partners;

To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or

To comply with all applicable laws.

We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third-party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

In addition, we may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Client Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, a client of ours has several important rights that can be exercised free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency over how the company uses personal data and fair processing of that information;
  • Access to personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require the company to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on the client;
  • Require us to erase any personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information provided to the company by a client or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to the client or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of a client’s personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of a client’s personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of a client’s personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produces legal effects that concern a client or affect a client in a significantly similar way.

Further information about rights under the GDPR can be seen in the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’ rights under the GDPR.

If a client wishes to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email call or write to us at MLC
  • Provide information so that we can identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

We will respond to you within one month from when the company receives the request. Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email you can do so by sending an email to MLC with the subject “UNSUBSCRIBE”. It may take up to 30 days for this to become effective. Please make sure that you include ALL email addresses, phone numbers, and addresses that you want unsubscribing.

How To Make A Complaint?

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch if you have any concerns (see ‘Get in touch’ below).

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives a client the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where the client work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority if the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Security & Storage

Our websites and web applications are hosted in the EU. We utilise various worldwide CRM systems – many of which are based in the US but operate internationally.

In all instances, we have appropriate contractual and security measures in place to ensure that personal data is protected.

All our partnerships are EU-based or with companies subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

We utilise international third-party providers to assist us with payment gateways, payment collection, memberships, newsletters, subscriptions, and CRM’s containing the relevant data.

The company take the security of personal information seriously. It has security measures in place to ensure that their paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorized use, loss, or damage.

We do not however have the ability to protect your devices, methods of holding logins and passwords, emails, and other data relating to our relationship. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our required areas of control.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was published on 17/06/2020.

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. We may periodically update our privacy notice and suggest that clients check our website from time to time to review our latest privacy policy.

Alternative Formats

If it would be helpful to have this notice provided in another format (for example: in another language, audio, braille) please contact us (see ‘Get in touch’ above).

Link To Third-Party Sites

MLC may provide links to third-party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by MLC of the third party, the third- party website, or the information contained therein, and MLC shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

Trading Styles

My Legal Club Limited has several trading styles and domains. Not limited to but including:

The Online Discount Club